?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Susan


ugh

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
i hate cleaning. that's probably a terrible thing to say considering i want to be a wife and mother one day... oh well. secret's out.

i wish i was more motivated to keep things neat. everything is so organized in my head but i just can't seem to get it together. don't get me wrong, i love the feeling after i'm done cleaning... the question is- how do you keep it that way? lol.

i really need to work on this.

Current Mood:
tired tired
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 9th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC), callmesteam commented:
as far as cleaning goes, the end result is worth the inital effort BY FAR. i LOVE having a nice, clean space and cleaning never takes as long as it seems like it would take.

i try and clean the house every day, and it never really gets messy. although the guest bed is a mail catch-all that i have to clear off every weekend.

yay, for a second entry sue!

and i looked at the photos of the warehouse again yesterday. that place is incredible!
[User Picture]
On June 11th, 2006 04:55 am (UTC), susieq replied:
that's funny that you put the mail on the guest bed... odd place for it. lol.

yeah the warehouse is pretty big... and my dad just bought the 18 acres of land behind us. he already has plans to build 3 more buildings on it. craziness...
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 9th, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC), riney commented:
I highly doubt all wives/mothers out there love cleaning. I hope not, since I too will make a terrible one if that's the case! I'm still on the look-out for a free-standing dishwasher for our new house.
[User Picture]
On June 11th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC), susieq replied:
yeah i guess it's not just the loving it but being good at it that makes me nervous. i'm not very thorough and i tend to procrastinate... oh well. i'm sure i'll manage to figure it out when the time comes. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 11th, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC), punkstar commented:
I hated cleaning until I got pregnant with Sam. That maternal instinct kicks and and you WANT to clean. At least that is how it happened for me. I clean all the time here at my mom's. Not only because I feel like I owe it to my parents for letting my whole family move into their home, but I just like having a nice clean place to relax, and nobody else here cleans...
[User Picture]
On June 12th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC), susieq replied:
that's comforting! i hope it happens for me that way, too!
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry