?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Susan


hanson concert

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
the hansons were in town last night...

i've told some of you guys my weird connection to hanson- thru my sister-in-law and her family... they've been friends with their family since before they were famous, etc etc. we've met them a couple times in tulsa when we were visiting. well my sister-in-law's family is in town this week and it just so happened that the hanson's had a concert in philly last night so my brother called isaac and he said he would get us tickets and had us come early so we could hang out with them.

i really wanted to go cause i knew their music style has kinda changed and i wanted to hear it, plus they're fun guys to be around. we got at the club at like 3:30 and isaac and my brother were back and forth on the phone cause the guys were late getting to the venue. they finally got there and we got to go inside before anyone else. it was at north star club and it was a really really small place. we sat with them in this little "backstage" area which was actually under the stage. they kept apologizing for how small it was... we didn't care.

then they took us on their tour bus and we hung out in there for a little while. it's a nice bus, but you can see how crowded it gets once you put a bunch of people in it. the couches were super comfortable and being in my state i was thankful for a chance to sit down. zac was so funny- he came on the bus and we were talking about the beds and i was like "so which bunk's yours" and he's like "i get the top!" all excited... it was funny. i was like "why am i not surprised..."? he's a funny kid. tooooooons of energy.

taylor was super chill yesterday. he was just going out of his way to make sure we were having a good time and he's so down to earth. that was the first time i got to meet his wife natalie and she was super nice as well. she brought ezra (their baby) in and we were all watching him play... i wanted to hold him but i couldn't cause i can't lift anything. he is adorable though.

the guys had their sound check and we got to sit in and listen. that was a lot of fun cause they were just having a good time. they sang a lot acapella with the 3 of them during the sound check and i was amazed at how good they were. their voices meshed so well and in that small place it sounded so good. it was like our own little mini concert- very cool.

the guys had to go then and do their little meet-n-greet thing so we just sat around till the concert started. i forget the name of the guy that opened for them, but he was pretty good. my family all stood up in the balcony cause the venue was so small and we figured we'd be out of the way of the crowds up there. they made sure i had a chair up there so i could sit down which was nice. by the time hanson came on i started feeling like crap. a lot of people came up on the balcony and were trying to see, but you couldn't see up there unless you were in the front row (where my whole family was) so people were trying to push through and it was sooooo annoying. i couldn't take it anymore so my parents decided to take me home. all the rest of the fam stayed. i was bummed we missed the rest of the show, but i was in so much pain i just wanted to get to bed.

when everybody came home kate said they went back on the bus after the show and hung out with them for a while. they ordered pizza and stuff. and the guys played mmmbop! declan (kate's bf) asked them before the show if they would and that made his nite. kate said she thought their dad was mad that they played after it was technically over... weird stuff. their dad's nice, but he seems really strict about certain things.

it was a fun night. i felt special getting to hang out with them and go on their bus while lines of girls waited outside the venue just to get a glimpse. they put on a great show and are really really talented. we listened to their little acoustic cd on the way home and it's great. they've definately matured in their music.

so that was it... i think i covered everything. i'm in bed now and i'll probably be here all day. i'm so tired. being out so much yesterday seriously wore me out.

later.
Current Mood:
tired tired
Current Music:
i don't know why- norah jones
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 06:53 am (UTC), dottey commented:
So, they're actually good kids? No drug/alcohol problems, etc? That would be pretty good, and it would amaze me coming from secular teenage music stars/idols.
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 06:58 am (UTC), susieq replied:
as far as i know there's no drug or alcohol problems. they're smarter than that. they've got a pretty decent head on their shoulders. they're pretty down to earth regular guys.
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 07:00 am (UTC), dottey replied:
That is really nice to hear.
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 08:14 am (UTC), inyoursilence commented:
I went to the show. I stopped to see my friend up on the balcony and thought I saw you and your family, but I wasnt 100% sure.I was gonna say hi but figured you wouldnt know who the heck I was..just some crazy ljer. lol. Then I felt like an idiot if it wasnt you and just some random person. I saw your brother and sister in law later while I waited down stairs by the pool tables.
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 08:18 am (UTC), susieq replied:
no way! what a small world. lol. yeah my whole family was up on the balcony. we kinda took up the whole front. that's so funny! you should have said something. i wouldn't of thought you were crazy! :)

did you have a good time?
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 08:33 am (UTC), inyoursilence commented:
:)

Ya. My friend Shay was up near the balcony. She was a very very short african american girl. My sister(she had a black hat on...lol maybe you saw her, I had a purple sweater on.) and I went up to see her and use the bathroom.

Nah. I'm a very shy person when it comes to approaching people I dont know and I thought if I just randomly walked over and was like "you dont really know me but I know you from reading your lj..." it'd be a little weird. hehe. Although I think I"ve been reading your lj since around the same time I got my lj(jan 02) so it's been while.

Yea I had an ok time. I went with people who REALLY wanted to go and I was just sorta going to go. I was debating about going but they ended up needing a car, so I ended up driving everyone and had a ticket, so I went.

My sister and I stayed in the back for most of the show and just chilled. People are crazy. To be honest, the way some people act are just... embarassing, for everyone. lol. I couldnt stand it anymore.

I was going to leave you a comment the other day and ask if you were going.
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 08:39 am (UTC), susieq replied:
i think she might have been standing next to me. i felt bad cause my mom was being super sensitive about people getting too close to me cause i just had surgery on friday. she kept telling the people around me to be careful. lol

i didn't even think about asking you if you were going and then this morning i thought about it.

those girls are crazy!!! i couldn't believe how nuts some of them were. did you hear what that one girl yelled during zac's song? it was so crude!
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 08:45 am (UTC), inyoursilence commented:
Aww. Well I hope that you feel better. I have to get the same thing done once I get thinned out a little bit more and getting them reduced is just part of it, but thats another story..

I only got back from vacation on Saturday, read through my lj friends and then went to bed. I thought about posting a comment to you but forgot too. opps. lol.

People are just disgusting and crude. I gasped when they shouted that out to Zac. People really have no self control. It's gross. blah. Standing in line with some of those people is torture we got there late(thank goodness) but it was still really annoying.

I ended up standing in the hall for awhile talking to Jessica and Micah. I also got to see Ezra while Micah held him. Too cute. :)
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 08:51 am (UTC), susieq replied:
micah is sooooooooo cute! haha. he was so nice. since i had to leave early cuz i wasn't feeling well he came up and told us how nice it was to meet us and he hoped he'd see us again. it was really sweet. kesh has known him for a long time. i was like - hook me up! lol

jessica's really nice. she's super quiet at first, but you see her come out of her shell when she's around people she knows.

i lost 15 lbs before my surgery and i think it made a lot of difference. i still have more to go, but i feel better already.
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 09:00 am (UTC), inyoursilence commented:
You should definitly get her to hook you up! Micah is to cute. He's a little flirty with all the girls. ;) But defintly a hot one. I've met him once before. Jessica was very nice to everyone, must get sick of answering questions about her brothers over and over again. lol. I talked with Natalie and Kate before the end of the show too. It all went well.

I think I remember why I didnt post a comment and just forgot. I did go to do it one time and then figured you probably wouldnt bother going because last time you mentioned seeing them, I thought you chose a movie over them and figured you probably wouldnt trek to a show after your surgery. lol.

Overall, it wasnt that horrible. But sometimes it'd be nice to actually hear the people I came to hear sing instead of all of the crowd. Someone had a one of those blow horns...=annoying. And then you had the random shouts about wanting "to fk so and so" and then "Taylor I"ll have your baby." which earned more gasps. The excessive WAHOOS! become a bit much after a time as well. I did really like the jam session of the little richard song.

okay, I'll stop commenting too much. lol. :D
[User Picture]
On August 11th, 2003 09:30 am (UTC), susieq replied:
don't worry about the comments! i'm bored today anyway. lol

i'm glad you had a good time! :)
* * *
On August 12th, 2003 08:04 pm (UTC), ex_stephi525 commented:
I heard that the Hansons are Christian. Do you know if that's true?
[User Picture]
On August 13th, 2003 08:06 am (UTC), krazykurlz replied:
yea, they have grown up in the church-they went to church with my sister-in laws family for years. when they got famous tho, i dont think they had as much time to go, but they have a huge family i'm almost positive the parents and all the little siblings go. they still have their moral beliefs, i can tell from meeting them. they are good guys.
On August 14th, 2003 01:52 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) replied:
Christian? Hmm....

Well you have to love how the middle brother, Taylor? Got his on/off girlfriend pregnant and then suddenly 3 months later theyre married and then 5 1/2 moths later...here comes the baby. :X But I guess that doesnt get out much and the baby was just early winkwink. HAHAHA. But I suppose that was the "moral" and christian thing to do..getting married for a child is ALWAYS the right thing to do ::::eyeroll::: i hope I'm 100% sure when I finally decide to get married and not because my parents "influence" my decision.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry