?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Susan


October 25th, 2001

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
owwwwwwww my neck really really hurts. i must have slept on it wrong or something... ouch.

i woke up and my head was all heavy... darn sinuses.

but i won't let it get me down! this is gonna be a great day in jesus name! thank you lord for another brand new day. :)

it's thursday which means it's almost friday which means it's almost saturday which means it's almost sunday... yay! haha! :)

smile- God loves you. :)

have a great day all!

Current Mood:
sore sore
* * *
i forgot how much i love this album... these guys are so great... as soon as i put this cd in i can feel myself relaxing. lol.

just what i need at work. ;)

Current Mood:
peaceful peaceful
Current Music:
five o'clock people- lunar
* * *
kate and i got home from work a little after 6 and messed around with the webcam till 8:30... lol. we were sending don all kinds of crazy pics. he loved it. haha. it was pretty funny. yeah i decided i'm ugly. i can't take a picture without smiling cause i look so horrible and kate was making fun of me for it and kept pointing it out and then my little brother said some rude things to me about stuff i'm EXTREMELY sensitive about and it really really hurt my feelings... so that sucked.

then we went to volleyball and josh came!!! it was a suprise cause i had no idea he was coming. we played this team that was just a bunch of 15 year olds. we crushed them the first 2 games. the last game somehow we got down 11 to 2 cause this one kid was really good at serving and kept serving it to wendy who kept messing it up and grrr don't get me started on that one! anyways we came back and beat them 16-14. so that was good. 3 wins for us tonite! yay! it was funny cause josh was like "man i came all the way down here to play these kids?" and i was like "you did? i thought you came here to see me! haha." he laughed. kate said seeing me was just a bonus. haha. yeah yeah...

came home and my mom made some yummy green beans. i ate them and watched ER! it was a good episode... now i'm here... la la la.

tomorrow's friday! i have a sleepover to go to tomorrow nite with the other girls from my bible study. hopefully it'll be fun. we'll see. probably eat a lot and watch chick flicks and hopefully talk about boys and maybe some boys and oh yeah i think we should talk about boys! haha! jk. ;)

oh and i think i'm gonna get my teeth whitened. not that they're real nasty but i just wanna do it. my mom did it and she said it's about 300 hundred bucks. no biggie. that'll hardly break my bank account. haha. so yeah i'm gonna have to call the dentist on that one.

also my mom wants me to get laser eye surgery so no more glasses or contacts! i feel so ugly when i wear my glasses and my eyes just don't take to my contacts too great so the surgery would be a big bonus for me! the guy that does it is only about 40 mins away. mom said she'd help me with the cost of that cause she really wants me to do it... sooooo yeah that would be cool.

ok that's it i guess! i think i'm gonna do that survey don and meg posted cause i want to- even though i should be sleeping. ahhh so what!?!

later!
Current Mood:
creative creative
Current Music:
news
* * *
Nicknames: sue, susie, sooz, susieq
Screen name: melodeegurl
Sex: female
Birthday: sept 8, 1982
Age: 19
Height: 5'4" (something like that)
Hair Color: brown w/highlites
Is your hair long or short: medium
City born in: media, PA
Nationality: umm a mix of stuff... yeah
Siblings: jim (22), kate (16), stevie (12)
Parents married/divorced: married 25 years
Who are your closest friends: kate, lyryn, don... yeah i have like no friends anymore... my mom!
Who makes you laugh the most: kate
Who knows the most about you?: kate & lyr
Do you have a job: yuppers
What are you afraid of: though i partly agree with meg, i'm also afraid of snakes... haha
Who's your role model: steve garrett (my worship pastor & former youth pastor)
Most interesting thing you did this last summer: went to MEXICO!
What store do you shop at the most: eckerd
Have you ever done any drugs: nooooooo way jose
Do you collect anything: pigs, postcards
Are you a ditz: not usually

~ FAVORITES ~
Day of the week: sunday
Night of the week: friday
Thing in your room: picture frames
Food: pizza
Restaurant: ruby tuesdays
Cousin: eric... haha.. he's only 8! lol- all my cousins are boys and they stink
Actor/Actress: heath ledger/meg ryan
CD: ohhh tough one... probably 5 o'clock
Songs: "everything" ~lifehouse
Music Video: i hardly ever get to watch music videos
Animal: my doggie
Ice Cream: mint chocolate chip!
Drink: water... i'm lame. i gave up on soda- too much sugar.
Yogurt: strawberry
Thing to do: sing, read, talk, sleep
Movies of all time: matrix, first knight
Hangout: umm my family room... haha
Favorite pizza topping: extra cheese
Sesame Street character: elmo
Where do you see yourself in 10 years: married to the man of my dreams and at least 2 kids!
What's your dream car: umm probably an suv
If you could live anywhere: oooo nashville baby!
Dream house: something very custom and comfortable
What age do you want to get married: 19! haha. j/k. 21 actually. :)
How many kids do you want: 3-5
Girl's names: oh gosh i don't know definately yet... i like abagail
Boy's names: " " " ... i like gabriel

~HAVE YOU EVER~
Sat through an entire Dawson's Creek episode: not an entire episode
Been in love: definately not
Lied: yeah
Cheated on a test: nope- never!
Cheated on a boyfriend/girlfriend: negative
Tied your shoes together: no but the boys tied all the girls shoes together when we were in mexico and we got up at 6am, walked right by them and into chapel and didn't even see them till after breakfast at 8. haha. they tied them all outside around the dorm... darn boys. :) the other time they did was when we were staying at a church in baltimore and they hung our shoelaces down the stairwell from the third floor to the first.. yeah nice one...
Eaten something with a lot of fat in it: sure

~FEELINGS SIDE ~
Best feeling in the world: knowing you are loved
Can you define love?: 1 corinthians 13
Do you get along with your parents: yuppers i do!
Are you ticklish: oh gosh... i am probably the most ticklish person on this planet! you can not even touch me and i still crack up laughing... haha. just don't try it!
What is the first thing you say to yourself when you wake up in the morning: i want to keep sleeping!

~OPPOSITE SEX ~
Thing you notice about the opposite sex: eyes, smile, the way they interact with kids, hands
Perfect "dream" date: i don't know... if i'm with a guy i love then it's a dream come true already...
Do they know you like them: i don't know. i don't even really know how i feel yet.
How far WOULD you go with them: what kind of lame junior high question is this? i'm not doing anything till i'm married. how's that?
Who is your best friend of the opposite sex: oh my... i don't know. if you would have asked me a year ago i probably would have been able to spout out 3 names but now... well i talk to don about real issues more than anybody else right now so him. :)
What do you look for in the opposite sex: didn't i answer this already? i look for a personality!
What does the opposite sex know about you but they couldn't tell: ummm i dunno

~FOR GIRLS~
Do you prefer guys with or without hats: depends on who it is and where we are
Do you prefer guys with Boxers or Briefs: whatever floats his boat... it's his underwear
Would you ask a guy for his sweatshirt if you were cold: well i'd prefer that he notice i'm cold and give it to me before i ask, but if i must- yes.

~FOR GUYS~
Do you prefer girls with or without makeup:
Skirts or shorts:
Long hair?:
Tight/loose clothes:

~NIGHTIE NIGHT~
What do you wear to bed: pjs
When's your bedtime: usually midnite
Do you wish on falling stars: nope, my hope is in the lord- who created the stars!
Is there a TV in your room: nope- soon there will be.
What's the last thing you do before you fall asleep: get on my knees and pray
Who do you talk to on the phone the most: umm i don't know...
Furthest you've been away from home: mexico... jamaica.. whatever's further
How many schools have you gone to: 1 elementary school, 1 junior high, and 1 high school- same district
Craziest/funniest dream: i was a firefighter
Would you rather be hot or cold: cold!!!!
Do you have a pager/cell phone: yup

~FRIENDS~
Person you can trust the most: lyryn
What is the best quality of a friend: listening
What friend do you have the most fun with: kate, lyryn and soon to be don in december... haha

~SILLY STUFF~
Do you glow in the dark: not that i know
Do you posses magical abilities: nope
If you could change one thing about yourself what
would it be: my looks. period.
Have you ever tried to kill yourself: no
Do you know anyone who SERIOUSLY wanted to kill
themselves: yeah
Who do you really hate: the devil!
What are you addicted to: this
Do you like jewelery: yeah
Do you wear a watch: yes
Did/Do you have braces: i did
How many buddies do you have online right now: 73- but only 14 are online right now
Do you type with your fingers on the right keys: yes
Do you sleep a lot: when i can
Are you a night or morning person: depends
Who is the loudest person you know: kate, without a doubt
Are you lefty or righty or ambidextrous: lefty all the way!
When was the last time you laughed so hard you cried: just today when kate told me her belly button ring story- go read her lj to find out.
How many rings before you answer the phone: 1 or 2
Do you believe in God: i don't know where i'd be if i didnt
Do you believe there is one person who is meant to be
with you: with all my heart
Do you believe in love at first sight: i wish
What are your favorite TV shows(s): er, third watch
What color toothbrush do you use: blue/white
Is the glass half empty or half full: full
What's your favorite candy: chocolate
Last time you partied: i don't know... what's considered partying?
Most dangerous thing you've ever done: gone to the bathroom in an outhouse in mexico.. haha
Do you believe in aliens: no way
How much time do you spend online each week: way too much
How many times a day do you brush your teeth: 2 sometimes 3
Do you sleep with a stuffed animal: nope
How many times a day do you wash your hair: once
Do you button or Zip your jeans first: button
Does life rock or suck: rock
Current Mood:
accomplished accomplished
* * *

Previous Day · Next Day