?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Susan


March 8th, 2001

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
for those of you that don't know... when i say "peeps" i mean "people."
i thought everybody knew that... but i guess i was wrong!
* * *
gymroo is a cool guy.
Current Mood:
amused amused
* * *
yay!!! it's thursday, which means one more day and it's friday! this week is going by pretty fast. isn't it amazing how time just seems to fly right by you? it's crazy.

it is such a beautiful day today. it feels like spring. apparently they're calling for more snow this weekend. i really hope we don't get any. i am ready to move on to the next season. enough of winter... i want spring. :)

i have a meeting tonite with everyone that is going on the missions trip to mexico. it should be interesting. i guess we're gonna discuss our plans and stuff. i can't wait till we go. it's gonna be so awesome. i'm trying to teach myself spanish. too bad i took 6 years of german in school and not spanish. oh well. :) i bought a spanish program for my computer. i just have to take the time to do it.

that's it for now. bye all. have a wonderful day.

Current Mood:
relaxed relaxed
Current Music:
"lion and the lamb" ~crystal lewis
* * *
lyryn just informed me that it is my 1/2 birthday today!!!! yay!!!! *crowd cheers*

does anyone else out there celebrate their half birthday? i just might have to do something special for myself.... :)

oh and by the way. this song rocks. go download it!
Current Mood:
giddy giddy
Current Music:
"living water" ~five o'clock people
* * *
i had a meeting tonite with all the peeps (hehe) that are going to mexico. it was pretty good and we practiced some spanish... boy do i have a lot of work to do. :-)

i came home from the meeting and there was a package for me at the door. it turns out it was from lyryn. she got me a candle and this really pretty picture frame with a pic of her, me and kate. it was for my 1/2 birthday! best friends rock. thank you lyryn! you made my day. i've never celebrated my 1/2 birthday but it's a little tradition she had with some of her friends so i guess she's starting it with me! yay!!!

my ex-best friend got in a car accident today. she's ok, but her car's totalled. i picked her up and took her to the meeting tonite. it was kind of weird cause we hardly ever talk anymore. i don't think she was using me for a ride... but it was just... i dunno. anyways... all she talked about was her accident and i know the whole story now by heart. for those of you that know her... it's nothing personal. and i'm not trying to be ignorant or anything.... just so y'all know.

anyhow. work was extremely slow today therefore the day just dragged on and on and on... and well you get my point. i had a yummy salad for dinner, with grilled chicken and ranch dressing. yum yum. it was one of those mcdonalds salad shaker things. it was really good though. so yeah...

um ok. i think that's it for now. i'm really tired, but i'm not gonna go to bed yet, cause i'm talking to kristen and she rocks! :-) she gets to go home tomorrow for spring break. so everybody make sure you keep her in your prayers for safe trip home.

well... farewell everyone. have a great nite. be blessed.
Current Mood:
accomplished accomplished
Current Music:
"lunar" ~five o'clock people
* * *
* * *
alrighty, here is my useless susan fact of the day: i'm left-handed! now aren't y'all happy to know that? yup... me and my dad are the only one's in the family that are lefties. which means, we're extra special!

nitey-nite

Current Mood:
hyper hyper
* * *

Previous Day · Next Day